CEO 16-13—October 26, 2016
[…] Under the circumstances presented, this question is answered in the negative.
You also inquire whether the restriction of Section 112.313(9)(a)3.a would prohibit you for two years from representing persons or entities before the Governor and Cabinet. A portion of the responsibilities of the Commission on Offender Review—as detailed in Section 947.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes—is to report to the Board of Executive Clemency (hereinafter the Clemency Board) on "the circumstances, the criminal records, and the social, physical, mental, and psychiatric conditions and histories of persons under consideration by the board for pardon, commutation of sentence, or remission of fine, penalty, or forfeiture." The Clemency Board is a separate body from the Commission on Offender Review and, according to the Rules of Executive Clemency, is comprised of the Governor and the Cabinet.